24 abril 2012

Spring Outerwear: Leather Jackets

Spring Outwear: Leather Jackets
(From the left to the right and from top to bottom)
Topshop, Topshop, Mango
Mango, Topshop, Topshop

Spring Outerwear: Leather Jackets by my-fashion-space featuring a leather biker jacket

Olá meninas! A Primavera já chegou mas ainda está bastante frio. Não podemos usar só um vestidinho de Verão, por que se não morríamos de hipotermia. Por isso, o nosso melhor aliado é um casaco de cabedal, que nos mantém quentinhas, sem perdermos o estilo. Muito pelo contrário. Este item é um essencial que todas as meninas, e meninos, deveriam ter no seu armário. Esta Primavera, este tipo de casaco vem em muitas cores e feitios. Se não queres um que seja de couro, mas gostas do estilo e do corte, podes sempre optar por um de renda ou de algodão.

Esta é a primeira série de "Spring Outerwear", fiquem há espera de mais ideias de casacos bem giros, que vos vão proteger do frio.

Epero que tenham um ótimo dia!

Hi girls! Spring has arrived but the cold isn't going anywhere any time soon. We still can't wear just a summer dress or we would die of hypothermia. Therefore, our best ally is a leather jacket that will keep us warm, while being stylish. This item is an essential that all girls and boys should have in their closet. This spring, this type of coat comes in many colors and sizes. If you don't want a leather leather one, but you like its style and cut, you can always opt for a lace or cotton one.

This is the first series of "Spring Outerwear", be waiting for more ideas of cute coats that will protect you from the cold.

Hope you all have a great day!

13 abril 2012

Get to Know Me Tag

Hi friends!

As some of you may have noticed, I've been absent from the blog for a while. So, I decided to end the break I had taken and make a comeback. I thought I might start with a tag so that you could get to know me a little bit better.

Lately I've been watching a lot of youtube videos, and I remembered this tag I'd seen a while ago. So I thought this one would be perfect cause it's pretty simple and quite personal. Hope you like it!

Vital Stats
Name: Teresa
Nicknames: Teresinha, Tété, Terezocas (my parents call me that sometimes)
Birthday: 30th of October 1992
Place of Birth: Porto, Portugal
Star Sign: Scorpian
Occupation: Student

Hair colour: Light brown
Hair length: Long ( it goes till a little bit under my boob area :p)
Eye colour: Brown with hazel bits
Best feature: Maybe my hair
Braces: I had them when I was in primary school and I wore them again a a year ago.
Piercings: I've got my ears pierced, but besides that I don't have any piercings nor I I intend to have.
Tattoos: None
Righty of Lefty: Righty (unless I'm playing sports, cause in that case, I'm neither a righty nor a lefty :P )

Best friend: Luisa - We have know each other since first grade and we have been best friends ever since! I love you! BFFs forever, I guess. ;)

Award: That I can remember of, I never really had an award.
Sport: Swimming
Real Holiday: I think my first holiday was when I went to Algarve or to Spain, but I will have to ask my parents cause I'm not sure..
Concert: Azeitonas. I think. My memory is not that good as you probably have noticed.

Film: I can't name just one. So I'll tell you some of my favourites. I am Sam. Brokeback Mountain. Billy Elliot. Moulin Rouge. Coyote Ugly. Janela Indiscreta And so many more. Basically, I like dramas, thrillers, black and white film and on a saturday afternoon a chic flick.
TV Show: Gilmore Girls (if you haven't seen it shame on you :P), Pretty Little Liars, The Closer (I can't wait fot the last season!) and Castle
Colour: It used to be blue but now I don't think I have a favourite colour. I like pretty much every colour.
Song: I don't have one..
Restaurant: I know it so bag but I would have to say McDonald's.
Store: Zara
Book: The Island by Victoria Hislop. And I also love all novols from Agatha Christie.
Magazine: Vogue, InStyle
Shoes: Ballet flats and pumps (even though I don't really wear them much).


Feeling: Lazy and a bit blue
Single or Taken: Single
Eating: I ate a slice of bread with berry jam and warm milk with a tea spoon of chocolate and I drunk it with a straw.
Listening to: Nothing.
Thinking about: The answers to this tag and that I probabçy shouldn't be doing this right now.
Watching: Nothing
Wearing: A very comfy outfit!

Want Children: Yes. I'd love to have one mine and also adopt
Want to be married: Yes.
Careers in mind: Good question. Something related to fashion or beauty
Where do you want to live: London, Paris or in New York

Do you believe in
God: No
Miracles: No
Love at first sight: I believe in attraction at first sight but not love at first sight.
Ghosts: No
Aliens: No.
Soul Mates: I believe we have many soul mates
Heaven: No
Hell: No
Kissing on the first date: Yes

Yourself: Right now, not as much as I should.


PS: Please leave a comment and don't forget to follow me (if you haven't yet) on Blogger, Twitter and Tumblr.